PM Coupler

Tap Coupler/Isolator Hybrid Combination

DK Photonics’s Tap Coupler/Isolator Hybrid Combination is a combination of a tap coupler and an isolator in a compact package. This product has an extremely low insertion loss, a very stable tap-coupling ratio, high isolation, and hight return loss. This product offers integrated solution to EDFA application by combining more functions into a very compact package.

Name:
Tap Coupler/Isolator Hybrid Combination
Price:As low as

  

Features

Applications

  • Wide Operating Wavelength Range
  • Compact Size
  • Low insertion loss
  • High channel Isolation
  • Ultra Low PDL & PMD
  • High stability and reliability
  • Epoxy free on optical path
  • Fiberoptic Amplifiers
  • CATV Fiberoptic Links
  • WDM Systems
  • Fiberoptic Instruments
  • Transmitters and Fiber Lasers
  • Laboratory R&D

 

Performance Specifications

Parameter

Single Stage

Dual Stage

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1550

Tap Channel Isolation Loss(dB)

1%(19.0~20.8), 2%(16.2 ~ 18.0), 5%(12.2 ~ 14.0)

Minimum Isolation (dB)

31

45

Signal Channel Typical Insertion Loss (dB)

0.6

0.8

Signal Channel Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)

0.8

1.0

Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

< 0.10

Bandwidth (nm)

+15

+30

Return Loss (dB)

> 55

Power Handling (mW)

300

Operating Temperature (°C)

-5 ~ +70

Storage Temperature (°C)

-40 ~ +85

Package Dimensions (mm)

Ø 5.5 x L38

Fiber Length (Min.)

1 Meter

Fiber Type

SMF-28 fiber

*Values are referenced without connector loss, specifications may change without notice.

**Other specifications can be made on customer request.

 

Order information

TIH-①①-②-③-④④--

Wavelength

Stage

Tap Ratio

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

55:1550

S:Single Stage

U:Dual Stage

01:1% Tap

02:2% Tap

05:5% Tap

25:250um

90:900um

XX: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

ST: ST/PC

XX: Others