PM Coupler

Thermal AWG DWDM Module

DK Photonics Thermal AWG DWDM (Arrayed Waveguide Grating Dense Wavelength Division Mux/Demultiplexer) Modules are designed for use within the C- or L-band release of DWDM system. To decrease the power dissipation of the devices in different environmental conditions, the AWG package is special designed with selection of reliable thermal plastic with low thermal conduction, and the AWG operating temperature is controlled by using foil resist heater or Peltier TEC with thermistor temperature sensor. Different input and output fibers, such as SM fibers, MM fibers and PM fiber can be selected to meet different applications. Custom frequency grids, fiber types and connectorisation options are also available.

Name:
16~48CH Thermal AWG DWDM Module
Type:AWG
Price:As low as

  

Features

Applications

·         Low insertion loss

·         Multi-channel number

·         High channel isolation

·         High stability and reliability

·         WDM transmission

·         WDM based ADM

·         Metro and long haul net works

·         Wavelenth selective routing

·         Optical signal processing

Performance Specifications

Parameter

Gaussian

Flat-Top

Channel Wavelength (nm)

ITU 100 GHz Grid

Number of channels

16,32,40,48 or customize

Wavelength Accuracy (nm)

± 0.05

Insertion Loss (dB)

< 3.5

< 5.5

Channel Passband (@-1dB bandwidth) (nm)

> 0.2

> 0.2

Channel Passband (@-3dB bandwidth) (nm)

> 0.4

> 0.6

Total Crosstalk(dB)

> 23

> 23

Channel Ripple (dB)

< 1.0

Isolation(dB)

Adjacent

> 25

Non-adjacent

> 30

Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/°C )

<0.005

Wavelength Temperature Shifting (nm/ °C )

<0.002

Uniformity (dB)

< 1.5

Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

< 0.8

Polarization Mode Dispersion (ps)

< 0.5

Directivity (dB)

> 50

Return Loss (dB)

> 45

Maximum Power Handling (Mw)

300

Drive voltage(Heater)(V)

5.0

Drive current(Heater)(V)

2.0

Fiber type

SMF-28e or other

Operating Temperature (°C)

-5 ~+70

Storage Temperature (°C)

-40 ~+85

Dimension (mm)

L135 x W65 x H20

         

Package Dimension

AWG

*Also available in other configuration

 

Order information

AAWG-10------

10

Channel Spacing

Channel

Code Filter Shape

1st  Channel

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

05:50GHz

10:100G

Hz

20:200G

Hz

16:16 Channel

32:32 Channel

40:40 Channel

48:48 Channel

80:80 Channel

G: Gaussian

B:Broad Gaussian

F:Flat-Top

C60:C60

H59:H59

C59:C59

H58:H58

25:250um

90:900um

XX: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

ST: ST/PC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

XX: Others