PM Coupler

Polarization Maintaining Optical Switch (1x1, 1x2)

Name:
Polarization Maintaining Optical Switch (1x1, 1x2)
Price:As low as

  

Features

Applications

 PM Switch

High crosstalk

Low insertion loss

Excellent stability and reliability

Configuratable OADM

Optical Cross and connector system

Polarization maintaining optical system

 Performance Specifications

Parameter

PM Optical Switch

Type

1X1,1X2

Operating Wavelength(nm)

1064,1310,1480,1550

Bandwidth (nm)

±30

Typ. Insertion Loss(dB)@23

0.4

Insertion Loss(dB)

≤0.5

Extinction Ratio (dB)

≥20

Cross Talk(dB)

≥55

Return Loss(dB)

≥55

Repeatability (dB)

≤±0.05

Switch Time (ms)

10

Lifetime (cycle)

>1,000,000

Switch mode

Latching or Non-latching

Work Current (mA)

≤50

Drive Voltage (V)

5 ±0.5 DC or 5V Pulse

Fiber Type

PM Panda Fiber

Operating temperature()

-5~+70

Storage temperature()

-40~+85

Dimension (mm)

(L)26.5×(W)13.4×(H)11

*Above specifications are for device without connector.

*For devices with connectors, IL will be 0.3dB higher, RL will be 5dB lower and ER will be 2dB lower.

* For device with connector, key aligned to slow axis.

 

Electrical Drive

Optical Path

Electrical Drive

Status Sensor

Pin1

Pin10

Pin5

Pin6

Pin2-3

Pin3-4

Pin7-8

Pin8-9

1-2

+V Pluse

GND

N/A

N/A

OPEN

CLOSE

CLOSE

OPEN

1-3

GND

+V Pluse

N/A

N/A

CLOSE

OPEN

OPEN

CLOSE

 

Order information

PMFSW--------

Fiber Type

Type

Switch Type

Test Wavelength

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

1:PM fiber

X:Others

1:1x1

2:1x2

L: Latching

N:Non-latching

64: 1064nm

31: 1310nm

55: 1550nm

XX:Others

25:250um

90:900um

XX: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

XX: Others