PM Coupler

FBG For Sensor

Fiber Bragg gratings are basic components for a wide range of applications in the areas of telecommunications, lasers and sensors. With excellent apodized technologies, DK Photonics can offer high quality FBG to meet different requirements from customers.

Name:
FBG For Sensor
Price:As low as

   

Features

High stability and reliability

Length Customized grating

Apodized

 

Applications

Healthy monitoring

Energy monitoring

ASE filtering

 

fbg for sensor

 

Specifications

Parameters

Values

Center Wavelength(nm)

1510 ~ 1590

FBG Profile

Apodized

Wavelength Tolerance(nm)

+/-0.5

FBG Length(mm)

3

5

10

15

Reflectivity

≥70%

≥75%

≥90%

≥90%

Bandwidth (at –3dB)(nm)

≤0.7

≤0.7

≤0.3

≤0.3

SLSR(dB)

≥10

≥15

Recoating

Acrylate, Polyimide or Metal

Proof Test(Kpsi)

≥100

Fiber Type

SMF-28e Or Polyimide Fiber(OFS BF04446)

Fiber Termination

Bare Fiber, FC/UPC, Or FC/APC

Pigtail Length

1 meter (Typical)

Operating temperature()

SMF-28 fiber: -40 ~ 120; Polyimide Fiber: -40 ~ 300

           

 

Metal Recoating

fbg for sensor

 

Parameters

Unit

Values

Maximum metalized length

mm

40

Thickness of metal recoating

μm

3-4