PM Coupler

Chirped FBG

Chirped gratings are structures where the optical period of the index modulation varies along the grating length. DK Photonics manufactures the chirped grating by using chirped phase mask. By modifying the intensity of grating depth for reaching any predefined gain compensation profile that creates the gain flat filter. With ultra wide bandwidth that also create wide band filter as well as serving the distributed sensing.

Name:
Chirped FBG
Price:As low as

  

Features

Gain Flattening Filter 

Dispersion compensation

FTTH

CWDM system

 

Applications

Wide Bandwidth

Low Insertion Loss

High Reflectivity

 

 Chirped FBG

 

 Specifications

Parameters

Values

Center Wavelength(nm)

1550nm & 1650nm

Reflectivity (%)

10~99

FWHM(nm)

10 (typical)

Insertion Loss(dB)

<0.5

Fiber Termination

Bare Fiber, FC/UPC Or FC/APC

Fiber Type

SMF-28 Or Compatible