PM Coupler

Athermal AWG DWDM Module

DK Photonics Athermal AWG DWDM (Arrayed Waveguide Grating Dense Wavelength Division Mux/Demultiplexer) Modules are part of a series of high performance products based on silica-on-silicon planar technology and a unique athermal packaging design requiring no electrical power, software or temperature control for a completely passive DWDM solution. This product range offers a combination of very low loss and high channel isolation along with long term reliability .Each module can perform Mux and Demux functions. Both C- and L-band devices are available with Flat top spectral response . Custom frequency grids, fiber types and connectorisation options are also available.

We can offer different package for different products, inluding box package and 19" 1U rackmount.

Name:
16~48CH Athermal AWG DWDM Module
Type:AWG
Price:As low as

  

Features

Applications

·         100GHz ITU channel spacing

·         Low insertion loss

·         Multi-channel number

·         High channel isolation

·         High stability and reliability

·         WDM transmission

·         WDM based ADM

·         Metro and long haul net works

·         Wavelenth selective routing

·         Optical signal processing

Performance Specifications

Parameter

 Gaussian

 Flat-Top

Channel Wavelength (nm)

ITU 100 GHz Grid

Number of channels

16,32,40,48 or other

Wavelength Accuracy (nm)

± 0.05

Insertion Loss (dB)

< 4.5

< 6.0

Channel Passband (@-1dB bandwidth) (nm)

> 0.2

> 0.3

Channel Passband (@-3dB bandwidth) (nm)

> 0.4

> 0.5

Total Crosstalk(dB)

> 20

> 23

Channel Ripple (dB)

< 0.75

Isolation(dB)

Adjacent

> 25

Non-adjacent

> 30

Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/°C )

<0.005

Wavelength Temperature Shifting (nm/ °C )

<0.002

Uniformity (dB)

< 1.5

Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

< 0.5

Polarization Mode Dispersion (ps)

< 0.5

Directivity (dB)

> 50

Return Loss (dB)

> 45

Maximum Power Handling (Mw)

300

Fiber type

SMF-28e or other

Operating Temperature (°C)

-5 ~+70

Storage Temperature (°C)

-40 ~+85

Dimension (mm)

L120 x W70 x H12.7

         

Package Dimension

 AWG

*Also available in other configuration

 

Order information

AAWG-10------

10

Channel Spacing

Channel

Code Filter Shape

1st  Channel

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

05:50GHz

10:100G

Hz

20:200G

Hz

16:16 Channel

32:32 Channel

40:40 Channel

48:48 Channel

80:80 Channel

G: Gaussian

B:Broad Gaussian

F:Flat-Top

C60:C60

H59:H59

C59:C59

H58:H58

25:250um

90:900um

XX: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

ST: ST/PC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

XX: Others