PM Coupler

All Band Fused Coupler

Built by asymmetric coupling technique, All Band Fused Coupler operating bandwidth is expanding to 1260nm~1650nm. The All Band Fused Coupler has the same coupling ratio on full band communication windows, with low excess loss and low PDL. All Band Fused Coupler is widely used for communication systems, CATV,FTTH,where multiple optical signals pass through single fiber. The products are Telcordia GR-1221/1209-CORE qualified, and RoHS compliant.

Name:
All Band Fused Coupler
Price:As low as

  

Features

Applications

 all band fiber optic coupler

·         Wide Bandwidth

·         Low excess loss

·         Various coupling ratio

·         Compact size

·         Long-haul telecommunications

·         CATV systems & Fiber sensors

·         Local area network

 

Performance Specifications

Parameter

Specification

Operating Wavelength(nm)

1260~1650

Coupling Ratio (%)

1-50

Excess Loss (Typical )(dB)

0.10(P Grade); 0.15(A Grade)

Directivity (dB)

>55 dB

Operating Temperature

-40 ° C - 85 ° C

Storage Temperature

-40 ° C - 85 ° C

Fiber Type

Corning Singlemode SMF-28 , DS Fiber, or Flexcore

Fiber Pigtail Length (m)

1meter

Port Configuration

1x2 or 2x2

Package Dimension

Package A, B, C

 

Coupling Ratio/Insertion Loss Conversion Chart

Coupling Ratio

Max. Insertion Loss

 

Premium

A Grade

50/50

3.8

4.0

40/60

5.1/3.1

5.3/3.3

30/70

6.4/2.2

6.6/2.4

20/80

8.2/1.5

8.6/1.7

10/90

11.5/1.0

12.2/1.1

5/95

14.6/0.8

15.5/0.9

1/99

22.5/0.55

23.5/0.75

*The above specification is without connector

**Other specifications can be made on customer request.

 

Package Information

Package Type

A

B

C

Fiber Diameter

250μm bare fiber

900μm loose tube

900μm/2mm/3mm loose tube

Dimensions (Ф×L)

Ф3.0mm×54mm

Ф3.0mm×60mm

90mm×20mm×9.5mm

 

 

Order information

FBT-①-②②②-③③-④④④④-⑤-⑥-⑦⑦-⑧⑧-⑨⑨

Grade

Wavelength

Coupling Ratio (dB)

Port

Package

Fiber Type

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

P: P Grade

A:A Grade

ABC:All Band Coupler

XXX: Others

50:50/50

40:40/60

30:30/70

20:20/80

10:10/90

05:5/95

03:3/97

02:2/98

01:1/99

XX: Others

0102:1x2

0202:2x2

A:Package A

B:Package B

C:Package C

0:SMF-28

1:Corning Flexcore 1060

2:Corning Flexcore 780nm

D:DS Fiber

X: Others

25:250um

90:900um

20:2.0mm

30:3.0mm

XX: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

ST: ST/PC

XX: Others