PM Coupler

Polarization Maintaining Patch-cord

 

Polarization Maintaining Patch-cord(Polarization Maintaining jumper) have orthogonal “slow” and “fast” axes with different propagation constants. There is little coupling between the polarization modes, therefore, light launched on one axis would propagate on that axis. It features high extinction ratio as a result of very accurate active alignment between PM Major axis and the connector key. Various PM fiber and connectors are available.

Name:
Polarization Maintaining Patch-cord
Price:As low as

 

Features

Applications

High Return Loss

High Extinction Ratio

Low Insertion Loss

Excellent stability and reliability

Fiber Laser

Fiber Instruments

Fiber I/O Port

Optical Transmitters &Transceivers

 

Performance Specifications

Parameters

Values

Connector type

UPC

APC

Operating wavelength (nm)

980, 1064, 1310, 1550

Grade

P

A

P

A

Insertion loss (dB)

≤0.3

≤0.4

≤0.4

≤0.5

Extinction ratio (dB)

≥25

≥23

≥25

≥23

Return loss (dB)

≥55

≥50

≥65

≥60

Repeatability (dB)

≤0.1

Changeability (dB)

≤0.2

Optical Power(mW)

≤300

Durability (times)

≥1000

Fiber Type

Panda fiber

Operation Temperature(°C)

-5 to 75

Storage temperature ()

-40 ~ + 85

 

Order information

PMPC-------

Wavelength

Grade

Axis Alignment

Fiber Type

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

98:980nm

64:1064nm

13:1310nm

15:1550nm

XX:Others

 

P:P Grade

A:A Grade

 

S:Slow Axis

F:Fast axis

0:SMF-28e

1:Panda fiber

X:Others

25:250um

90:900um

20:2.0mm

XX: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

XX: Others