PM Coupler

 

Polarization Maintaining Collimator

 

The Polarization Maintaining Collimator are characterized with low IL, high return loss, high extinction ratio and excellent environmental stability and reliability. They are ideal for polarization maintaining fiber amplifiers, fiber lasers, high speed communication system and instrumentation applications.

 

Name:
Polarization Maintaining Collimator
Price:As low as

 

Features

Applications

   

·         Low Insertion Loss

·         High Extinction Ratio

·         Compact Design

·         Wide Operating Wavelength

·         High Reliability and Stability

·         Isolators

·         Circulators

·         Switches

·         WDM

·         Signal Processing

Performance Specifications

Parameter

Value

Type

Standard

Long working distance

Working Distance (mm)

<20

<100

Grade

P

A

A

Insertion Lossλc,23) (dB) (λc @1310&1550nm)

≤0.20

≤0.25

≤0.30

Insertion Loss(λc,23) (dB) (λc @980&1064nm)

≤0.23

≤0.27

≤0.35

Extinction Ratio(dB)

≥25

≥23

≥22

Min. Return Loss (dB)

≥60

≥55

Fiber Type

PM Panda fiber

Optical Power (mw)

≤500

Fiber Length (m)

1.5

Operating temperature ()

-40~+85

Storage temperature ()

-40~+85

Dimension (mm)

Φ3.2×L10 or Φ2.4×L12

*The specifications are w/o connector.

* For devices with connectors, 0.3dB higher for IL, 5dB lower for RL and 2dB lower for ER.

* For device with connector, key aligned to slow axis.

  

 

Package Dimension

Order information

PMCOLL-------

wavelength

Grade

Working Distance

Beam diameter

Fiber Type

Fiber Diameter

Dimension

98:980nm

06:1064nm

13:1310nm

15:1550nm

XX:Others

P:P grade

A:A grade

 

S: <20 mm

L:<100mm

 

00: <1 mm

01: Φ1mm

10: Φ10mm

0:SMF-28

1: Panda fiber

X:Others

25:250um

90:900um

XX: Others

1: Φ3.2×L10

2: Φ2.4×L12

X: Others