PM Coupler

Polarization Insensitive Single/Dual Stage 2X2 Optical Isolator

 

Optical isolators can block back lection and backscattering in the reverse direction at any polarization sate. They have low polarization mode dispersion (PMD). The optical path is epoxy-free, thereby enabling high-power applications. They are based on the micro-optics package technology and featured with the best stability and reliability.


The products are Telcordia GR-1221-CORE qualified.
 

Name:
Polarization Insensitive Single/Dual Stage 2X2 Optical Isolator
Price:As low as

  

Features

Applications

   
  • High Isolation
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Return Loss
  • Low Polarization Sensitivity
  • Optical Path Epoxy Free
  • Fiber optic Amplifiers
  • CATV Fiber optic Links
  • Fiber optic Systems Testing
  • Fiber optic LAN Systems
  • Telecommunications

 Performance Specifications

Type

Single Stage

Dual Stage

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1310,1550, 1585

Grade

Premium

A Grade

Premium

A Grade

Bandwidth (nm)

± 15

±30

Peak Isolation (Typ.) (dB)

>41

>40

>58

>53

Isolation (Min.) (dB)

>31

>30

>45

>44

Insertion Loss (Typ.) (dB)

<0.5

<0.6

<0.6

<0.8

Insertion Loss (Max.) (dB)

<0.65

<0.75

<0.8

<0.9

Cross Talk (Between the 2 isolators) (Min.) (dB)

>60

>50

>60

>55

Return Loss (In/Out)(Min.) (dB)

>60/55

 

>60/55

PDL (dB)

<0.08

<0.12

<0.1

<0.15

PMD (ps)

<0.2(<0.05ps available upon request)

<0.1(<0.05ps available upon request)

Operating Temperature (° C)

-20 to + 60

Storage Temperature (° C)

-40 to +85

Fiber Type

Corning SMF-28

Fiber Pigtail Length

1 Meter Each End

Package Dimension (mm)

Ø5.5x35 (38 for 900um Jacket)

Power Handling (mW)

300

** Does not include connector, splice and fiber-end fresher losses.

 

 

Package Dimension

Order information 

ISO-------

Type

wavelength

Grade

Package spec

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

IS22:single stage 2x2

IU22:Dual stage2x2

13:1310nm

14:1480nm

15:1550nm

LB:L band

P:P Grade

A:A Grade

1: Φ5.5mm×35mm

X:  Other

25:250um

90:900um

XX: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

XX: Others