PM Coupler

Multimode 850/1310nm Filter WDM

 

The Multimode 850/1310nm Filter WDM is based on environmentally stable thin-film filter technology. The devices combine or separate light at different wavelength in a wide wavelength range. They offer very low insertion loss, low polarization dependence, high isolation and excellent environmental stability. High power handling capability can be achieved through unique pigtail processing and high quality AR coating. These components have been extensively used in EDFAs, Raman amplifiers, WDM networks and fiber optical instruments.

 

The products are Telcordia GR-1221/1209-CORE qualified, and RoHS compliant.

Name:
Multimode 850/1310nm Filter WDM
Price:As low as

  

Features

Applications

  • Wide Operating Wavelength Range
  • Low insertion loss
  • Ultra Flat Wide Passband
  • High channel isolation
  • High stability and reliability
  • Epoxy free on optical path
  • System Monitoring
  • WDM System
  • Transmitters and Fiber lasers
  • Fiber Optical Amplifier
  • Fiber Optic Instruments

 

Performance Specifications

Parameter

MFWDM-83/38

MFHWDM-83/38

Pass Channel Wavelength Range (nm)

800 ~ 900 (or 1260 ~ 1360 )

Reflect Channel Wavelength (nm)

1260 ~ 1360 (or 800~900 )

Insertion Loss (dB)

Reflect Channel

< 0.7

<1.0

Pass Channel

< 0.8

< 1.0

Insertion Loss Variation(dB)

<0.3

Isolation

Reflect Channel

> 12

> 25

Pass Channel

>30

>45

Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/°C )

<0.005

Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

<0.1

Polarization Mode Dispersion (Ps)

<0.1

Directivity (dB)

>45

Return Loss (dB)

>40

Maximum Power Handling (mw)

300

Operating Temperature (°C)

0 ~ +70

Storage Temperature (°C)

-40 ~ +85

Package Dimension (mm)

Ø5.5 x L34(L38 for 900um jacket)

90X20X9.5mm for 3 mm cable

*The above specification is without connector.

**Other specifications can be made on customer request.

 

Package Dimension

Order information 

MFWDM-①①-②-③-④④-⑤⑤-⑥⑥

Wavelength

Isolation

Fiber Type

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

38:1310nm Pass

83:850nm Pass

S:Standard Isolation

H:High Isolation

1:62.5/125MM Fiber

2:50/125MM Fiber

25:250um

90:900um

XX: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

ST: ST/PC

XX: Others