PM Coupler

L-Band Polarization Insensitive Single /Dual Stage Isolator

 

L-Band Polarization Insensitive Single /Dual Stage Isolator can block back lection and backscattering in the reverse direction at any polarization sate. They have low polarization mode dispersion (PMD). The optical path is epoxy-free, thereby enabling high-power applications. They are based on the micro-optics package technology and featured with the best stability and reliability.


The products are Telcordia GR-1221-CORE qualified.
 

Name:
L-Band Polarization Insensitive Single /Dual Stage Isolator
Price:As low as

  

Features

Applications

   
  • High Isolation
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Return Loss
  • Low Polarization Sensitivity
  • Optical Path Epoxy Free
  • Fiber optic Amplifiers
  • CATV Fiber optic Links
  • Fiber optic Systems Testing
  • Fiber optic LAN Systems
  • Telecommunications

 Performance Specifications

Type

Single Stage

Dual Stage

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1585

1560-1620

Grade

Premium

A Grade

Premium

A Grade

Peak Isolation (Typ.) (dB)

>42

>40

>50

>45

Isolation (Min.) (dB)

>30

>28

>45

>40

Insertion Loss (Typ.) (dB)

0.4

0.5

0.65

0.80

Insertion Loss (Max.) (dB)

<0.6

<0.8

<0.85

<1.2

Return Loss (In/Out) (dB)

>65/60

>55/50

>65/60

>55/50

PDL (dB)

<0.1

<0.2

<0.1

<0.2

PMD (ps)

0.2(0.05 available upon request)

0.1

Operating Temperature (° C)

-20 to + 60

Storage Temperature (° C)

-40 to +85

Fiber Type

Corning SMF-28

Fiber Pigtail Length

1 Meter Each End

Fiber Pigtail Type

250um bare fiber or 900um tight buffer

Package Dimension (mm)

OD5.5 x L35

Power Handling (mW)

300

           

*At 23° C over bandwidth.

** Does not include connector, splice and fiber-end fresher losses.

*** Including PDL, operating wavelength range, -20° C to +70° C. 

Package Dimension

Order information 

ISO-------

Type

wavelength

Grade

Package spec

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

IS:single stage

IU:Dual stage

13:1310nm

14:1480nm

15:1550nm

LB:L band

P:P Grade

A:A Grade

1: Φ5.5mm×35mm

X:  Other

25:250um

90:900um

XX: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

XX: Others