PM Coupler

Isolator+Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter (IPBC/S) 1310&1550nm

 

The Isolator+Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter (IPBC/S) 1310&1550nm is a compact high performance lightwave component that combines two orthogonal polarization signals into one output fiber. The most common application is to combine the light of two pump lasers into a single fiber to double the pump power to an Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) or a Raman Amplifier. The typical configuration uses two PM fibers for the input and the SM fiber for the output. The device can also be used as a beam splitter.

Name:
Isolator+Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter (IPBC/S) 1310&1550nm
Price:As low as

  

Features

Applications

 

   

Low insertion loss

Low wavelength and temperature

High return loss

High power handling

Fiber Laser

Fiber Sensor

EDFA & Raman Amplifier

PMD Compensator

 

 Performance Specifications

Parameter

Single stage

Dual stage

Center Wavelength (nm)

1310 ,1480 or 1550

Operating Wavelength Range(nm)

±20

Insertion Loss (dB)

≤0.7

≤0.8

Typical Isolation (dB)

40

51

Isolation (dB)

>30

>42

Extinction Ratio(for splitter only) (dB)

>20

>18

Direction of Incident Polarization

Slow Axis

Return Loss (dB)

>50

Optical Power (mW)

≤500

Fiber Type

PM on port1 and 2,SM or PM on port3

Max.Tensile Load (N)

≤5

Operating Temperature (°C)

-5 ~+70

Storage Temperature (°C)

-40 ~+85

Package Dimension (mm)

ø5.5 x L35

*Above specifications are for device without connector.

*For devices with connectors, IL will be 0.3dB higher, RL will be 5dB lower and ER will be 2dB lower.

*The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis and fast axis is blocked.

 

 

Order information

IPBC/IPBS------

Stage

Operating Wavelength

Fiber type Port 3

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

S:Single

D:Dual

13:1310nm

15:1550nm

XX:Others

1:SMF-28e

2: Panda PM fiber

25:250um

90:900um

XX: Others

08:0.8m

10:1.0m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

XX: Others