PM Coupler

Fiber optic patch cord is one of most commonly used components in fiber optic network. fiber optic patch cords sometimes is also called fiber optic jumper or fiber optic patch cables. generally there are two types of fiber optic patch cords: single mode fiber optic patch cords and multimode fiber optic patch cords. here the word mode means the transmitting mode of the fiber optic light in the fiber optic cable core. usually single mode fiber optic patch cord are with 9/125 fiber glass and is yellow jacket color, multi mode fiber optic patch cord are with 50/125 or 62.5/125 fiber glass and is orange color.

Fiber optic patch cord are used for linking the equipment and components in the fiber optic network ,they are with various kinds of fiber optic connector types. the fiber optic patch cord types are classified by the fiber optic connector types, for example, we name LC fiber optic patch cord because this cable is with LC fiber optic connectors there are PC,UPC,APC type fiber patch cord, they are different because of the polish of fiber connectors.

Fiber optic patch cord are with various kinds of cables, PVC, Riser, Plenum, OFNR, OFNP, LSZH (LSOH), 10 Gig Aqua, there are simplex fiber optic patch cord and duplex fiber optic patch cord and multi fiber cable assemblies, and there are ribbon fan out fiber cable assemblies and bundle fiber optic cable assemblies. Typical fiber optic patch cord cable diameter can be 0.9mm,2mm,or 3mm.
 

 Fiber Optic Patch Cord  Singlemode Simplex Patch cord  MPO Fiber Optic Patch Cord >LC Multimode Duplex Patch cord 
Standard Fiber Optic Patch Cord

 3.0mm Singlemode Simplex

FC Patch cord

MPO Fiber Optic Patch Cord LC Multimode Duplex Patch cord

 

<<<1 >>>