PM Coupler

980/1550nm WDM/Tap Coupler/Isolator Hybrid Combination

DK Photonics’s WTIH is a combination of a wavelength division multiplexer, tap coupler and an isolator in a compact package. This product has an extremely low insertion loss, a very stable tap-coupling ratio, high isolation, and hight return loss. This product offers integrated solution to EDFA application by combining more functions into a very compact package.
The products are Telcordia GR-1221/1209-CORE qualified, and RoHS compliant

 

Name:
980/1550nm WDM/Tap Coupler/Isolator Hybrid Combination
Price:As low as

  

Features

Applications

  • Wide Operating Wavelength Range
  • Compact Size
  • Low insertion loss
  • High channel Isolation
  • Ultra Low PDL & PMD
  • High stability and reliability
  • Epoxy free on optical path
  • Fiberoptic Amplifiers
  • CATV Fiberoptic Links
  • WDM Systems
  • Fiberoptic Instruments
  • Transmitters and Fiber Lasers
  • Laboratory R&D

 

Performance Specifications

Parameter

Single Stage

Dual Stage

Signal Operation Wavelength Rangenm

C band

1528~1564

L band

1570~1605

Pump Channel Wavelength Rangenm

965~1000

IsolationdB(@23 all SOP)

>31

>45

IsolationdB(1 to 3@ λ signal)

>12

IsolationdB(1 to 2 or 2 to 1@λ pump)

>30

Insertion Loss (over wavelength range and 0 to +70,all SOP) dB

Pump Channel

0.6

Signal Channel

1.4

1.5

Tap Ratio 1%

19.2~21.0

Tap Ratio 2%

16.2~18.0

Tap Ratio 5%

12.2~14.0

Wavelength Dependent LossdB

≤0.5

Return LossdB

>50

DirectivitydB

>55

PDLdB

<0.1

PMD(ps)(Low PMD Option)

≤0.25(0.05)

≤0.05

Power HandlingmW

300

Operating Temperature

0~+70

Storage Temperature

-40~+85

Package Dimensionmm

ф5.5×L38

Fiber Type

Corning Flexcore 1060 fiber at common and pump port

Corning SMF-28 fiber at signal and tap port

*Values are referenced without connector loss, specifications may change without notice.

**Other specifications can be made on customer request.

980/1550 nm WDM/Tap Coupler/Isolator Hybrid 

Package Dimension

980/1550 nm WDM/Tap Coupler/Isolator Hybrid

Order information

WTIH-①①-②-③-④④--

Wavelength

Stage

Tap Ratio

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

59:1550/980nm 69:1585/980nm

S:Single Stage

U:Dual Stage

01:1% Tap

02:2% Tap

05:5% Tap

25:250um

90:900um

XX: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

ST: ST/PC

XX: Others