PM Coupler

8-Channel CWDM

 

8-Channel CWDM are based on thin film filter technology. we offers a full range of CWDM Mux-Demux and Optical Add Drop Multiplexer (OADM) units to suit all kinds applications and network solutions. Some most common ones are: Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, ATM, ESCON, Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.The products adopt hermetic package craft and environmental stability. CWDM can solve the shortage of fiber and transparent transmission of business, and reduce the cost of network building. With low-cost low power consumption and small compact, it is widely used in metro aggregation and access layer to do transmission on a short time.

 

Our CWDM Mux/Demux products provide up to 16-channel or even 18-channel Multiplexing on a single fiber. Standard CWDM Mux/Demux package type include: ABS box package, LGX pakcage and 19” 1U rackmount.

 

The products are Telcordia GR-1221/1209-CORE qualified, and RoHS compliant. 

Name:
8-Channel CWDM
Type:CWDM
Price:As low as

 

 

Features

Applications

   
  • Low insertion loss
  • Wide pass band
  • High channel isolation
  • High stability and reliability
  • Epoxy free on optical path
  • Line monitoring
  • WDM network
  • Telecommunication
  • Cellular Application
  • Fiber optical amplifier
  • Access Network

 Performance Specifications

Parameter

MUX

DEMUX

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1260—1620 nm Or 1450-1610 nm

Center Wavelength Accuracy (nm)

± 0.5

Channel Spacing (nm)

20

Channel Passband (@-0.5dB bandwidth) (nm)

>13

Insertion Loss (dB)

< 3.0

Channel Uniformity (dB)

< 1.0

Channel Ripple (dB)

< 0.3

Isolation (dB)

Adjacent

N/A

>30

Non-adjacent

N/A

>40

Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/°C )

< 0.003

Wavelength Temperature Shifting (nm/ °C )

< 0.002

Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

< 0.10

Polarization Mode Dispersion (ps)

< 0.1

Directivity (dB)

>50

Return Loss (dB)

>45

Power Handling (mW)

500

Operating Temperature (°C)

-30 ~+85

Storage Temperature (°C)

-40 ~+85

Package Dimension (mm)

L100 x W80 x H10.5

*The above specification is without connector.

 

Package Dimension

100x80x10.5 mm

Order information 

CWDM------

Channel

Configuration

1st  Channel

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

8:8 Channel

M:Mux

D:DeMux

51:1510nm

53:1531nm

55:1551nm

57:1571nm

XX: Others

25:250um

90:900um

20:2.0mm

30: 3.0mm

XX: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

ST: ST/PC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

X: Others