PM Coupler

4 Port Polarization Maintaining Optical Circulator

 

The 4 Port Polarization Maintaining Optical Circulator is a compact, high performance lightwave component that routes incoming signals from Port 1 to Port 2, and incoming Port 2 signals to Port 3. This component provides high isolation, low insertion loss, high extinction ratio, and excellent environment stability.

All DK Photonics products are Telcordia qualification tested.

Name:
4 Port Polarization Maintaining Optical Circulator
Price:As low as

 

Features

Applications

 

   

·         Low Insertion Loss

·         High Extinction Ratio

·         Compact In-Line Package

·         High Stability and Reliability

·         Fiber Optic Instruments

·         Fiber Sensors

·         Coherent Detecting

·         Research

 

Performance Specifications

Parameter

Values

Type

Type   A                                     

Type B

Center Wavelength(nm)

1310 or 1550

Operating Wavelength Range(nm)

± 30

± 20

Min. Isolation(dB)

40

20

Typ. Isolation(dB)

50

30

Peak Isolation(dB)

55

40

Typ. Insertion Loss(dB)

0.8

0.7

Max. Insertion Loss(dB)

1.1

1.0

Min. Extinction Ratio(dB)

20

20

Min. Return Loss(dB)

55

Min. Cross Talk(dB)

50

Max. Optical Power (CW) (mW)

500

Max. Tensile Load(N)

5

Fiber Type

PM Panda Fiber

Operating Temperature()

-5 to +70

Storage Temperature()

-40 to +85

Package Dimensions (mm)

Ø5.5 x L35

*Above specifications are for device without connector.

*For devices with connectors, IL will be 0.3dB higher, RL will be 5dB lower and ER will be 2dB lower.

*The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis and fast axis is blocked.

 

Order information

PMOC------

Port

Operating Wavelength

Type

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

4:4port

13:1310nm

15:1550nm

A:Type A

B:Type B

25:250um

90:900um

XX: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

XX: Others