PM Coupler

1X2(2X2) Single Mode Single Window Coupler

 

DK Photonics'1X2(2X2) Single Mode Single Window Coupler offer very low insertion loss, low polarization dependence and excellent environmental stability Accurate coupling ratio from 50/50 to 1/99 and fiber type 250um bare fiber, 3mm and 900um loose tube fiber are available with very tight uniformity. Singlemode standard coupler and wideband coupler components find extensive application to perform power splitting and monitoring functions in all kinds of optical communication systems.

 

All DK Photonics' products are Telcordia GR-1221/1209-CORE qualified, and RoHS compliant.

Name:
1X2(2X2) Single Mode Single Window Coupler
Price:As low as

Features

Applications

 Single Mode Single Window Coupler

·         Low excess loss

·         Various coupling ratio

·         Compact size

·         Long-haul telecommunications

·         CATV systems & Fiber sensors

·         Local area network

 

 

 Performance Specifications

Parameter

Specification

Coupling Ratio (%)

1-50

Directivity (dB)

>55 dB

Operating Temperature

-40 ° C - 85 ° C

Storage Temperature

-40 ° C - 85 ° C

Fiber Type

Corning Singlemode SMF-28 , DS Fiber, or Flexcore

Fiber Pigtail Length (m)

1meter

Port Configuration

1x2 or 2x2

Package Dimension

Package A, B, C

 

Single mode Standard Couplers

Grade

Premium

A Grade

Coupling Ratio (%)

50/50

50/50

Excess Loss (Typical )(dB)

0.1

0.15

Maximum Insertion loss (dB)

3.4

3.5

Polarization Sensitivity (dB)

0.1

0.15

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1310+10, 1550+10, others on request

 

Single mode Wideband Coupler

Grade

Premium

A Grade

Coupling Ratio (%)

50/50

50/50

Excess Loss (Typical )(dB)

0.1

0.2

Maximum Insertion loss (dB)

3.4

3.5

Polarization Sensitivity (dB)

0.1

0.15

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1310+40, 1550+40, others on request

 

Coupling Ratio/Insertion Loss Conversion Chart

Coupling Ratio

Insertion Loss

 

Premium

A Grade

40/60

4.4/2.5

4.6/2.8

30/70

5.6/1.8

6.0/2.0

20/80

7.4/1.1

7.7/1.3

10/90

10.8/0.6

12.0/0.8

5/95

14.6/0.4

15.7/0.55

2/98

19.0/0.2

19.5/0.3

1/99

21.0/0.2

21.5/0.3

*The above specification is without connector

**Other specifications can be made on customer request. 

 

Package Information

Package Type

A

B

C

Fiber Diameter

250μm bare fiber

900μm loose tube

900μm/2mm/3mm loose tube

Dimensions (Ф×L)

Ф3.0mm×54mm

Ф3.0mm×60mm

90mm×20mm×9.5mm

 

Order information

FBT-X-①-②②-③③-④④④④-⑤-⑥-⑦⑦-⑧⑧-⑨⑨

X

Type

Grade

Wavelength

Coupling Ratio (dB)

Port

Package

Fiber Type

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

S: Standard

W: Wideband

P: P Grade

A:A Grade

83:830nm

85:850nm

98:980nm

13:1310nm

14:1480nm

15:1550nm

XX: Others

50:50/50

40:40/60

30:30/70

20:20/80

10:10/90

05:5/95

03:3/97

02:2/98

01:1/99

XX: Others

0102:1x2

0202:2x2

A:Package A

B:Package B

C:Package C

0:SMF-28

1:Corning Flexcore 1060

2:Corning Flexcore 780nm

D:DS Fiber

X: Others

25:250um

90:900um

20:2.0mm

30:3.0mm

XX: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

ST: ST/PC

XX: Others