PM Coupler

1X2(2X2) Single Mode Dual Window Coupler

 

Dual window coupler (DWC) is built by asymmetric coupling technique. The operating bandwidth of this normal coupler is expanding to ±40nm, and the ultra broadband coupler is expanding to ±80nm. The DWC coupler has the same coupling ratio on both 1310nm and 1550nm communication windows, and with low excess loss and low PDL. DWC couplers are widely used for communication systems, CATV, and FTTH.

 
The products are Telcordia GR-1221/1209-CORE qualified, and RoHS compliant.
Name:
1X2(2X2) Single Mode Dual Window Coupler
Price:As low as

 

Features

Applications

 Single Mode Single Window Coupler

·         Low excess loss

·         Various coupling ratio

·         Compact size

·         Long-haul telecommunications

·         CATV systems & Fiber sensors

·         Local area network

 

Performance Specifications

Parameter

Specification

Coupling Ratio (%)

1-50

Directivity (dB)

>55 dB

Operating Temperature

-40 ° C - 85 ° C

Storage Temperature

-40 ° C - 85 ° C

Fiber Type

Corning Singlemode SMF-28 , DS Fiber, or Flexcore

Fiber Pigtail Length (m)

1meter

Port Configuration

1x2 or 2x2

Package Dimension

Package A, B, C

 

Single mode Dual Window Wideband Couplers

Grade

P

A

Excess Loss (Typical )(dB)

0.10

0.15

Maximum Insertion loss (dB)

3.6

3.8

Uniformity (Max.) (dB)

0.7

1.0

Polarization Sensitivity (dB)

0.10

0.15

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1310 /1550 + 40, others on request

 

Coupling Ratio/Insertion Loss Conversion Chart

Coupling Ratio

Insertion Loss

 

Premium

A Grade

40/60

4.7/2.7

5.0/2.9

30/70

6.0/1.9

6.4/2.1

20/80

7.9/1.2

8.4/1.4

10/90

11.3/0.5

12.7/0.8

5/95

15.2/0.4

18.5/0.5

1/99

22.5/0.3

23.0/0.4

*The above specification is without connector

**Other specifications can be made on customer request.

 

Package Information

Package Type

A

B

C

D

Fiber Diameter

250μm bare fiber

250μm bare fiber

900μm loose tube

900μm/2mm/3mm loose tube

Dimensions (Ф×L)

Ф3.0mm×40mm

Ф3.0mm×54mm

Ф3.0mm×60mm

90mm×20mm×9.5mm

 

Order information

FBT-①-②②-③③-④④④④-⑤-⑥-⑦⑦-⑧⑧-⑨⑨

Grade

Wavelength

Coupling Ratio (dB)

Port

Package

Fiber Type

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

P: P Grade

A:A Grade

35:1310/1550nm

36:1310/1585nm

XX: Others

50:50/50

40:40/60

30:30/70

20:20/80

10:10/90

05:5/95

03:3/97

02:2/98

01:1/99

XX: Others

0102:1x2

0202:2x2

A:Package A

B:Package B

C:Package C

0:SMF-28

1:Corning Flexcore 1060

2:Corning Flexcore 780nm

D:DS Fiber

X: Others

25:250um

90:900um

20:2.0mm

30:3.0mm

XX: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

ST: ST/PC

XX: Others