PM Coupler

1310&1550nm Polarization Isensitive Single/Dual Stage Isolator

 

1310&1550nm Polarization Isensitive Single/Dual Stage Isolator can block back lection and backscattering in the reverse direction at any polarization sate. They have low polarization mode dispersion (PMD). The optical path is epoxy-free, thereby enabling high-power applications. They are based on the micro-optics package technology and featured with the best stability and reliability.

 

The products are Telcordia GR-1221-CORE qualified.
Name:
1310&1550nm Polarization Isensitive Single/Dual Stage Isolator
Price:As low as

  

Features

Applications

   
  • Low insertion loss
  • High isolation
  • Optical path epoxy free
  • Low PDL & PMD
  • DWDM/CWDM
  • EDFA
  • Raman Amplifiers
  • Fiber Lasers

 Performance Specifications

Parameter

Single Stage 

Dual Stage

Grade

P

A

P

A

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1310 or 1550

Typical Peak Value Isolation (dB) (23°C)

>42

>40

>52

>50

Minimum Value Isolation * (dB) (23°C)

>32

>30

>46

>45

Insertion Loss Typical Value ** (dB)

0.3

0.4

0.4

0.5

Insertion Loss Maximum value *** (dB)

<0.5

<0.7

<0.6

<0.8

Return Loss (In/Out) (dB)

>65/60

>60/55

>65/60

>60/55

PDL (dB)

< 0.05

< 0.1

< 0.05

< 0.1

PMD (ps)

0.2(0.05 available upon request)

Band Width (nm)

±15

±30

Operating Temperature (°C)

-20 ~ + 70

Storage Temperature (°C)

-40 ~ +85

Fiber Type

Corning SMF-28

Fiber Length

1m

Dimensions(mm)

5.5x35

Power Handing (mw)

300

*At 23° C over bandwidth.

** Does not include connector, splice and fiber-end fresher losses.

*** Including PDL, operating wavelength range, -20° C to +70° C.

 

Package Dimension

 

Order information 

ISO-------

Type

wavelength

Grade

Package spec

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

IS:single stage

IU:Dual stage

13:1310nm

14:1480nm

15:1550nm

LB:L band

P:P Grade

A:A Grade

1:Φ5.5mm×35mm

X:  Other

25:250um

90:900um

XX: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

XX:Others

00:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

XX: Others