MPO/MTP Fiber Cables Data Center Applications

MPO/MTP Fiber Cable is offered for various applications for all networking and device needs like 100 Gig modules. It uses a high-density multi-fiber connector system built around precision molded MT ferrule. DKComm’s MPO fiber cables are available in UPC and APC finishes, support both multimode and single mode applications, and optional lengths available. Our MPO/MTP fiber cable is with push connector IEC 61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5A compliant and offer low cost per termination for high density applications. The MPO/MTP fiber cables are tested with guaranteed quality, and they can be installed easily, which saves time and money.

MPO/MTP Standard Trunk Cables

MPO/MTP Standard Trunk Cables

There are three types package MTP/MPO Cables: MPO/MTP Standard Trunk Cables, MPO/MTP Hybrid Trunk Cables, MPO/MTP Harnesses Cables and MPO/MTP Cassettes.

MPO/MTP Standard Trunk Cables

The MPO/MTP Trunk cable is designs for Data Center Applications. It is divided into round cable and flat cable with the outer diameter of 3.0 mm or 4.5 mm. The connector where this cable is terminated on is the so called MPO/MTP connector. All of MPO/MTP fiber optic patch cables are 100% optically tested for maximum performance. We have all lengths and connectors available.

DKComm offer singlemode and multimode (OM1, OM2, 10G OM3, 10G OM4) MPO/MTP Cable. Singlemode MPO/MTP cable is primarily used for applications involving extensive distances, 10G MPO/MTP cable provide 10 gigabit data transfer speeds in high bandwidth applications and they are 5 times faster than standard 50um fiber cable. Work with both VCSEL laser and LED sources. The meanwhile, we also provide 40G/100G MPO/MTP trunk cable.

MPO/MTP Hybrid Trunk Cables

DKComm’s MPO / MTP Hybrid Trunk Cable are available in SM (9/125), MM (50 or 62.5/125), 10Gig fiber types. You could select the corning fiber according to your own needs with the selection of 12/24 fiber cores. The cable is MPO/MTP on one end, with single-fiber connectors on another end, single-fiber connector interface available in SC, ST, LC, MTRJ in forms of Simplex or Duplex channeling. The fiber splitters are available in both plastic and metal fiber splitter, which give you various selections.

MPO/MTP Harnesses Cables

DKComm’s MPO/MTP harnesses cables are usually divided into three types of MPO/MTP-MPO/MTP connector, MPO/MTP-Common connector, MPO/MTP-Secure Keyed LC connector and 40G/100G MPO/MTP

Harnesses cable, according to different colors divided into SM, MM and 10G MM, you could select the corning fiber according to your own needs with the selection of 8/12/24 fibers.

The MPO/MTP Harnesses cables differs from Trunk cables, it works from trunk backbone assemblies to fiber rack system, and the trunk cable is high density back bone cabling. The MPO/MTP harnesses cable application for data centers requiring quick infrastructure deployment with extended reach that want to maintain bandwidth throughout the infrastructure, it design cater for up-scaling needs and future technologies growth, it’s the best solution, which covers all fiber optic cabling needs in all areas of Data Center.

MPO/MTP Cassettes

MPO fiber optic cassette, with SC,LC,ST, FC connectors, is a highly flexible fiber management unit that can be used stand alone or integrated into the MPO fiber optic patch panels. DKComm supply high quality MPO cassette which is designed to reduce installation time and cost for an optical network infrastructure in the premises environment. We are direct manufacturer of the MPO fiber optic cassette, that also supply rack chassis like 1U 19” rack for putting more MPO LGX cassettes.

More Information about Data Center Applications:

Posted in FTTX | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Leave a Reply