Category Archives: Fibre Optic Cable

Field-Terminated Fusion Splice-On Connector-North American Market Forecast

According to ElectroniCast, the quantity of field-terminated fiber optic splice-on connectors in North America will increase at an explosive annual rate of 41.9% … ElectroniCast Consultants, a leading market research & technology forecast consultancy addressing the fiber optics communications industry, … Continue reading

Posted in CWDM, DWDM, Fiber Optic Connectors, Fiber Optical Attenuator, Fibre Optic Cable, FTTX, FWDM, PLC Splitter | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The Modern Data Center – Modular Data Center

The modern data center is a complex place. The proliferation of mobile devices, like tablets and smartphones, place an ever-increasing pressure on the IT departments and data centers. End-user and customers’ expectation levels have never been higher and the demand … Continue reading

Posted in CWDM, DWDM, Fiber Patch Cord, Fibre Optic Cable, FTTX, FWDM, OPTICAL FIBER | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

2015-Fiber Optic Sensors Global Market Forecast

According to ElectroniCast, the combined use of Continuous Distributed and Point fiber optics sensors reached $2.28 Billion in 2014… Aptos, CA (USA) – February 18, 2015  — ElectroniCast Consultants, a leading market/technology forecast consultancy, today announced the release of their … Continue reading

Posted in Fibre Optic Cable, Optical Coupler | Leave a comment

Testing Fiber Optic Splitters Or Other Passive Devices

A fiber optic splitter is a device that splits the fiber optic light into several parts by a certain ratio. For example, when a beam of fiber optic light transmitted from a 1X4 equal ratio splitter, it will be divided … Continue reading

Posted in CWDM, Fiber Optic Adapter, Fiber Optic Connectors, Fiber Optical Attenuator, Fiber Patch Cord, Fibre Optic Cable, FTTX, Optical Coupler, PLC Splitter, WDM | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Can I use single mode equipment over multimode cable and vice versa?

This is a question we get many times from our customers. Especially common is a situation, in older installations, back to the times when multimode cable was cheaper than single mode, and inside buildings, and some last mile installations were … Continue reading

Posted in Fibre Optic Cable, OPTICAL FIBER | Tagged | Leave a comment

Market Forecast–MPO Connectors in 40/100GbE – DK Photonics

MPO fiber optic connectors used in North American 40/100GbE communication links are forecast to increase at a rate of 49.8% per year through 2018… Aptos, CA (USA) – August 20, 2014 —ElectroniCast Consultants, a leading market & technology forecast consultancy addressing … Continue reading

Posted in fiber laser systems, Fiber Optic Adapter, Fiber Optic Connectors, Fiber Patch Cord, Fibre Optic Cable | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

62.5/125 um Vs. 50/125um Multimode fiber Information

We have created this page to illustrate the very basic differences between 62.5 and 50/125 multimode fiber in selecting a patch cable for your existing cable plant.   The key thing to remember is to always use a patch cable … Continue reading

Posted in fiber laser systems, Fibre Optic Cable | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Comparation Between EPON and GPON

With the continuous progress of science and technology, the Internet has gradually gone into the homes of the ordinary people, and the speed of broadband has increasingly become the topic of people in the entertainment and work often, from narrowband … Continue reading

Posted in CWDM, DWDM, Fiber Patch Cord, Fibre Optic Cable, FTTX, FWDM, Optical Coupler, OPTICAL FIBER, PLC Splitter | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Relative Terms In PON System

ODN (Optical Distribution Network) ODN is a FTTH fiber optic cable network based on PON equipment. Its role is to provide optical transmission channel between the OLT and ONU. Accroding the function, ODN from the central office to the client … Continue reading

Posted in Fibre Optic Cable, FTTX | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

40/100GbE MPO FIBER OPTIC CONNECTOR – NORTH AMERICA MARKET FORECAST

According to ElectroniCast, 12-fiber single mode MPO connector consumption value will increase 141% per year through 2016… ElectroniCast Consultants, a leading market research & technology forecast consultancy addressing the fiber optics communications industry, today announced the release of their annual … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Connectors, Fiber Patch Cord, Fibre Optic Cable, FTTX | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment