Category Archives: Fiber Patch Cord

Learning the Different Coating Stripping Methods

The cladding power stripper also referred to as the multimode optical power stripper is designed for amplifier applications and high power fiber laser. It is an ideal device  for ASE, residual pump power stripping, core modes that have escaped from … Continue reading

Posted in fiber laser systems, Fiber Patch Cord, Fibre Optic Cable, pump combiner | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on Learning the Different Coating Stripping Methods

The Modern Data Center – Modular Data Center

The modern data center is a complex place. The proliferation of mobile devices, like tablets and smartphones, place an ever-increasing pressure on the IT departments and data centers. End-user and customers’ expectation levels have never been higher and the demand … Continue reading

Posted in CWDM, DWDM, Fiber Patch Cord, Fibre Optic Cable, FTTX, FWDM, OPTICAL FIBER | Tagged , , , , , , , | Comments Off on The Modern Data Center – Modular Data Center

Testing Fiber Optic Splitters Or Other Passive Devices

A fiber optic splitter is a device that splits the fiber optic light into several parts by a certain ratio. For example, when a beam of fiber optic light transmitted from a 1X4 equal ratio splitter, it will be divided … Continue reading

Posted in CWDM, Fiber Optic Adapter, Fiber Optic Connectors, Fiber Optical Attenuator, Fiber Patch Cord, Fibre Optic Cable, FTTX, Optical Coupler, PLC Splitter, WDM | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Comments Off on Testing Fiber Optic Splitters Or Other Passive Devices

Optical Filters: Filter stacks transmit wide-angle incident light without shifting wavelength(2)

To avoid the problem of color change versus incidence angle in an optical system, thin-film-coated filter elements can be replaced by a filter consisting of a stack of different filter glasses. JASON KECK Wide-angle filter stack apps There is a … Continue reading

Posted in CWDM, DWDM, Fiber Patch Cord, PLC Splitter, WDM | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Comments Off on Optical Filters: Filter stacks transmit wide-angle incident light without shifting wavelength(2)

Fiber Optic Connector Market Forecast-DK Photonics

According to ElectroniCast, multifiber / multichannel fiber optic connectors are set for explosive growth, led by MXC™ fiber connectors with triple-digit increases through 2018… Aptos, CA (USA) – September 22, 2014 —ElectroniCast Consultants, a leading market & technology forecast consultancy addressing … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Connectors, Fiber Patch Cord | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Comments Off on Fiber Optic Connector Market Forecast-DK Photonics

Market Forecast–MPO Connectors in 40/100GbE – DK Photonics

MPO fiber optic connectors used in North American 40/100GbE communication links are forecast to increase at a rate of 49.8% per year through 2018… Aptos, CA (USA) – August 20, 2014 —ElectroniCast Consultants, a leading market & technology forecast consultancy addressing … Continue reading

Posted in fiber laser systems, Fiber Optic Adapter, Fiber Optic Connectors, Fiber Patch Cord, Fibre Optic Cable | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Comments Off on Market Forecast–MPO Connectors in 40/100GbE – DK Photonics

Optical Isolators Global Market Forecast-DK Photonics

According to ElectroniCast, optical isolator value in Telecommunications is forecast to increase 19.6% this year… Aptos, California (USA) – April 29, 2014  —ElectroniCast Consultants, a leading market research & technology forecast consultancy addressing the fiber optics communications industry, today announced … Continue reading

Posted in CWDM, DWDM, fiber laser systems, Fiber Optic Adapter, Fiber Optical Attenuator, Fiber Patch Cord, High Power Isolator, Isolator, OADM, optical circulator | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Comments Off on Optical Isolators Global Market Forecast-DK Photonics

Comparation Between EPON and GPON

With the continuous progress of science and technology, the Internet has gradually gone into the homes of the ordinary people, and the speed of broadband has increasingly become the topic of people in the entertainment and work often, from narrowband … Continue reading

Posted in CWDM, DWDM, Fiber Patch Cord, Fibre Optic Cable, FTTX, FWDM, Optical Coupler, OPTICAL FIBER, PLC Splitter | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Comments Off on Comparation Between EPON and GPON

40/100GbE MPO FIBER OPTIC CONNECTOR – NORTH AMERICA MARKET FORECAST

According to ElectroniCast, 12-fiber single mode MPO connector consumption value will increase 141% per year through 2016… ElectroniCast Consultants, a leading market research & technology forecast consultancy addressing the fiber optics communications industry, today announced the release of their annual … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Connectors, Fiber Patch Cord, Fibre Optic Cable, FTTX | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on 40/100GbE MPO FIBER OPTIC CONNECTOR – NORTH AMERICA MARKET FORECAST

Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) Splitters Market Forecast

Telecommunication applications dominate the worldwide PLC splitter marketplace… ElectroniCast Consultants, a leading market/technology consultancy, today announced the report release of their market forecast of the global consumption of Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) splitters used in Fiber Optic Communication Networks. This … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Patch Cord, Fibre Optic Cable, FTTX, PLC Splitter | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) Splitters Market Forecast